Calender

CALENDAR

 
Donate
 
Chat
 

California Gives Time Off Work to Vote

By Benita on October 24, 2014//Leave a comment

The California Elections Code §14000 allows employees to take up to two hours paid leave to vote in a statewide election. Paid leave is only allowed if the employee does not have enough time to get to the voting station outside of working hours. If you decide to take time off to vote in the upcoming General Election, then you must give your employer two working days’ notice. Employers are also obligated to post a notice to advise employees of their rights to take time off during an election. See a sample notice here.

 

The next General Election is on November 4. Polls are open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. Click here to find your nearest polling place.

 

 

There are some instances when comments will be edited or deleted. See our blog comment policy for more information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *