Calender

CALENDAR

 
Donate
 
Chat
 

Using Your Cell Phone as a GPS While Driving? Think Again!

By AmandaQ on April 11, 2013//Leave a comment
Driving with Map

The Appellate Division of the Fresno Superior Court affirms the lower court’s judgment that a driver cannot hold his cell phone in his hand to look at a map while driving.

 

Judge Hamlin states in his opinion: “This case requires us to determine whether using a wireless phone solely for its map application function while driving violates Vehicle Code section 23123. We hold that it does.”

 

If your GPS app takes voice commands, you’re in the clear, just keep your hands off that phone! Paper maps? Those are OK, too.

There are some instances when comments will be edited or deleted. See our blog comment policy for more information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *